?

Log in

sweet lolita angelic pretty imai kira tw

February 2011

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
sweet lolita angelic pretty imai kira tw

My response to a recent meme that was posted on the egl comm :) (it was too long for commenting lol)
(1)(Screen-name and DOB, please tell me these~.)element_wind91, 1-23 (srsly, lol)
2)(height, weight, clothing size and shoe size)5'7", the rest is...private (meaning: not what I want. XD)
(3)(why did you start to dress lolita?)I discovered it through manga and my love for everything different, basically. x3
(4)(which style of lolita do you like?) I love all of them, really..except, I'm not one for gothic (black+white), but I love kuro.
(5)(express in your own words, the ideal your above answer) I don't quite understand how to answer this.
(6)(Do you have piercings? Where?)Nah...I'd look weird with any piercings, plus I hate pain XD
(7)(Which brands do you like?) Meta and BTSSB (but mostly Meta)
(8)(Which are your favourite clothes you wear?) This F+F punk skirt I got for Christmas!! :D
(9)(how many lolita friends do you have?) I have a loli-cousin, actually. :D and a bunch of friends who are interested in dressing the fashion as well, but mostly are cosplayers.
(10)(What do you love most about lolita?) The silhouette, and wearing it makes feel so absolutely beautiful, no matter my size/weight...
(11)(What do you hate about it? Pet peeves??) I really hate the assumptions I automatically get from others whenever I tell them I dress this way. (i.e. like the book?? (or (from cosplayers)) aren't most loli's pretty bitchy?? DDX)
(12)(Magazine you read?) GLB a little, but only when I can get my hands on a copy, but otherwise none.
(13)(Headdresses, bonnets or ribbons/katsushya?) Ribbons as long as they're not the head-eating kind..I'm actually pretty minimalist when it comes to hair accessories.
(14)(Yes to Drawers/Bloomers?) If you have them or have the means/skills to make them, then go right ahead! They're really cute anyway. :)
(15)(do you tie headdresses at the front or at the back?)Front, it stays on better.
(16)(Who is your favourite band/type of music?) I listen to a bit of everything, so it depends on the day. XD
(17)(What is your phone ring tone~?) Just one of the free ones my phone offers.
(18)(Do you go to concerts in lolita?)Haven't yet, but if I were to go with a group of loli's then I'd love to :D
(19)(For people who go to concerts: do you headbang at concerts?) If I feel like it, lol.
(20)(What colours do you like?)My favorite's sapphire blue *_*, but I love the whole rainbow! -wants a rainbow+black coord sooooooo badly-
(21)(What are your hobbies?) Singing, listening to music, drawing and design, checking the egl comm XD
(22)(If you have any favourite perfumes, please tell us.) Not really. I just get whatever smells nice from bath and body works XD
(23)(Is there anything you are careful of in lolita?) sitting on my petticoats too long XD that ruins the poof!
(24)(Do you have any favourite haunts in lolita?) Favorite places? I love taking outdoors photos in the snow while in loli.
(25)(how many times a week do you dress lolita?) Not very often, but only because I don't have much clothing that officially "lolita," but a lot of stuff that could used for loli in a non-traditional sense, from stores around here. XD
(26)(Please tell us an embarrassing story when you were a beginner in lolita.) Wearing a JSK without a blouse at a con one time, with the straps always slipping X33
(27)(Your current hairstyle and colour.) Blood-red with half-bangs XD
(28)(What is your lolita history?) I saw lolita-like characters in manga, and saw a few lolis in conventions, looked it up using my google-fu, and the rest is history. :)
(29)(Do you store your clothes in a special place?) No, not really. Except my petticoats, only because they'd go flat if I stored them with everything else.
(30)(Did you ever think about stopping Lolita? What was the reason?) Nah, not really.
(31)(What is your motto?) I don't really have one.
(31)(Your dreams of the Future?) Well, I've been working all my life to become a singer. I want to wear loli when I perform XD but they probably wouldn't let me.
(33)("This person is so perfect for lolita!" - Do you ever think that about certain celebraties?) Only a few. Ever since I read an entry in loli_secrets, I've desperately wanted the actress who plays Luna from Harry Potter in loli XD
(34)(Any products/items you have with a fond memory?) A lot of my necklaces.
(35)(What was your first item?) I got a pretty cheap custom-made JSK off of ebay XD( I know, but I needed the custom-made and didn't know abut F+F)
(36) (Have you got a pose for photos?) Just the standard pigeon-toes XD I love that.
(37)(What is your heart's bible? [book/magazine/CD/etc]) Umm...I never really thought about it.
(38)(what is the best cm for heels?) very low-heel to flats :) cute, and comfortable!
(39)(Do you wear tiaras?) If I were to ever make a hime-coord.
(40)(Do you think you want to try prince style? What kind of prince? Ankoku-kei (or gothic style works)? Or "prince on a white horse" style (like a more traditional prince, not dark)) I'd love to, if I ever got inspired to.
(41)(What types of lace do you like?) Any kind I think is pretty and/or soft :) but I don't like a lot of lace on skirts or dresses.
(42)(Do you own a doll? Does it give you fun, childish feelings?) Yes, I own a Pullip..and I feel like it gives me an extra friend. :)
(43)(What is in your lolita bag?) I don't really have one..they don't make really big bags (which is what I need) in very pretty styles.
(44)(What is your favourite flower?) Arum lilies
(45)(Right now, what is your favourite accessory?) small headbows, mini strawhats and bow-themed accessories.
(46)(Please reccommend us some cosmetics.) I don't really wear a lot of make-up...just the basics to get the natural look :)
(47)(With Eye-tape your eyes look like a Doll's! What eyelashes will you wear?)I'm not really big into makeup..
(48)(Your eyemakeup for these eyelashes?) Didnt I just answer this?
(49)(Red Lipstick? Blue? Black? Pink?)Whatever looks good with your outfit :)
(50)(Or which nail polish do you choose normally?) Whatever matches.
(51)(Have you ever changed in a train station bathroom?) XDD no...
(52)(What do you think of 'twinning' and 'triplet' lolitas?) Well, I've always wanted to do the shiro-kuro twins thing...or do that with other colors. :D
(53)(How do you keep in shape for lolita? Reccommend us something.) XD haha, health.
(54)(Do you keep calm when by yourself in Lolita?)Depends on where I'm at.
(55)(How much do you spend per month on clothes/accessories?) not much...only during christmas and my birthday.
(56)(Was there a time lag between you knowing about Lolita and dressing?) Yeah, months of finding loli stores that aren't incredibly expensive, and offer custom-made dresses
(57)(What is your most expensive Lolita item?) My very first JSK.
(58)(It takes a lot of money to do Lolita. How do you save?) I wait till christmas/my birthday XD
(59)(Just a little secret here...How much have you spent so far on Lolita, roughly?) I don't even know..
(60)(Is there a Brand you want near where you live?) META!!!!
(61)("Man, what a rip-off!!" Have you ever thought that about a store?) No, but only certain items (like brand parasols D:)
(62)(Do you shop online? If so, put the good & bad points here to advise others.) Almost all of my loli items are from online. I just wish I could see the quality for myself before I order.
(63)(You can say if you want, but is there a Secret person/shop that you have ordered a dress solely for you from? [I guess commissioned/replicated]) Not really.
(64)("I can never have that/see that happening!! But I will always want it!!" Is there a brand you think this of?) Twinkle Mermaid *____*...or any brand in general
(65)(What do you do with the clothes you don't want anymore?) It kinda just..sits in my closet, unless I try and edit it to my liking. :)
(66)(What is your most recent purchase? [Even non-lolita]) This really nice F+F punk skirt!
(67)(Is there an item which you love that you can't buy/seem to find?) Twiiiinkle Meeeermaaaaid......
(68)(What do you think of people who only wear lolita to concerts?) They have their reasons, leave them alone about it. :)
(69)(what do you think of lolitas without makeup?) If it works, then fine! :)
(70)(Another lolita is wearing the same coordinate/clothes as you!! What do you do?) TWIN! XD
(71)(What age should you stop Lolita?) Whenever the hell you want :) no age limit!
(72)(When do you think you should graduate from Lolita? And why?) Whenever you feel you want to move on, really.
(73)("You should stop that!!!>_<;" What must you not do when dressing lolita?) Stop judging how "loli" another person's outfit is..unless they wear it for the wrong reasons, or they truly want critique.
(74)](A lolita should be 'this'! What do you think that should be?) A lolita should be whoever they want to be :D it's like the speech teachers give you in kindergarten!
(75)(Excluding #73, is there anything you should deffinately not do in lolita?) ..I don't know.
(76)(What do you think of men in Lolita?) Depends on how good a job they did at preparing :)
(77)(Did you change yourself for dressing lolita?) No, except that I try really hard to take better care of my looks.
(78)(What does your family and surrounding people think of you dressing lolita? And do you accept it?) My family doesn't really cute, rather they think it's adorable :) and a lot of my friends love it too.
(79)(How do you dress Lolita in the boiling mid-summer?) As lightly as possible.
(80)(have you gone to School or Work in lolita?) no, not yet..I want to, someday..
(81)(How do you dress normally?) whatever I feel like. sometimes casual, sometimes cute, sometimes trendy.
(82)(Do you think twice about buying second-hand clothes?) It always works out for me. :)
(83)(Do you have a boyfriend? [or husband?] Does he understand Lolita?) Yeah, but I never really told him I dress this way (long-distance relationship)...But I'm sure he'd like it :)
(84)(Please tell us your ideal man.) Like every other loli, I love a gentleman =). I'd love to find one that's a musician/singer.
(85)(What Lolita has left a big, shiny impression on you so far?) My cousin :D
(86)(Have you made your own clothes? What are they like?) I'm working on making a skirt right now, actually!
(87)(Have you made your own accessories? What did you make?) I made a mini-tophat and a mini-strawhat once.
(88)(The best item you have made! What is it?) My hats. XD
(89)(Please say your most perfect Lolita coordination you wear.) I haven't worn the entire thing yet, but I'm planning a pretty nonconventional coord for the next convention I go to. XD
(90)(Do you admire someone? What are they like?) I admire my sister...she'd look awesome in dandy XD but that's not the only reason.
(91)(One day I will go on a date with that person. What would you like to wear for him?) My most elegant and simple lolita dress..and have him in dandy!
(92)(If you want one, what type of store would you open in the future?) My own fashion boutique!
(93)(Your eyes get attracted inadvertantly to something. What is this motif?) Cameos *_* and pearls..
(94)(Would you dress your child in Lolita?) YES, when they're a baby, and if they get older and still like girly styles.
(95)(How much do you spend on one outfit?) not as much as everyone else, actually.
(96)("This is Lolita!!" Please say what you would say this about.) umm...idk?
(97)("I have always wanted to try that once!" What, in the Lolita world, have you wanted to try wearing?) those BIIIG princess wigs XD and corsets.
(98)(Look at you in Lolita. In one word/phrase, how would you express your style/image?) Simplistic, elegant...
(99)(What is your ideal of Lolita?) I could never really pin-point anything...except a very simple silhouette.
(100)(Thank you for taking this Baton!! Please state your thoughts on it!) Okay!
Tags: ,

Comments

Happy earlier bday!
Thank you! ^_^
Happy belated bday.
Lol, thank you!
Thank you for answering!! x